Gordon Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Sunday, November 28, 1999
Add to My HeroesGregory Allan Holloway
Officer Holloway was killed when his patrol car struck a vehicle being driven by a drunk driver on US Highway 20. Officer Holloway was responding to a separate accident call at the time of the collision. The suspect was charged with vehicular homicide, driving under the influence, willful reckless driving, and driving left of the center.
Officer Holloway had been a full-time officer with the agency for 1 year. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 605
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with vehicular homicide