Trooper Frederick Anthony Hardy

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Anthony Hardy

Trooper Frederick Hardy was killed after being struck by a vehicle on I-96 in the Detroit area at 12:30 a.m.

Trooper Hardy was exiting his cruiser during a traffic stop when he was killed instantly. The driver of the vehicle then fled the scene, however, he was arrested in the following days. He was later convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison. The man was released from prison on January 4, 2007.

Trooper Hardy was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Michigan State Police for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 581
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

hit-and-run, traffic stop