Police Officer Bobby Junior Barrickman

Newton Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Junior Barrickman

Police Officer Bobby Barrickman was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol at 9 pm.

Another vehicle crossed over the center line and struck his patrol car head-on. Officer Barrickman succumbed to massive chest injuries.

Officer Barrickman was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and served with the Newton Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 7
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

juvenile offender, routine driving, vehicle crash