Deputy Sheriff Dana Denise Shaw

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, August 8, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Dana Denise Shaw

Deputy Sheriff Dana Shaw was killed in a single-vehicle crash at approximately 4:20 am on East Cherokee Drive near Highway 5.

Her patrol car went out of control after topping a hill, spun several times, and struck a utility pole. She was killed upon impact.

Deputy Shaw had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for two years. She is survived by her son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 211

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash