Conservation Officer Grant Scott Coyour

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Grant Scott Coyour

Conservation Officer Coyour and a civilian observer were killed in an aircraft accident while conducting an aerial moose telemetry survey over the Red Lake Wildlife Management Area, approximately 22 miles south of Baudette, Minnesota.

The 1977 Piper Cub the he was piloting was found by a Canadian government plane, which responded to his aircraft's emergency transponder beacon. Two Canadian paramedics parachuted down to the marshy area, where the plane was partially submerged, and found the bodies of both Officer Coyour and the observer.

Officer Coyour had flown for the agency as a full time pilot since 1997 and the Minnesota Army National Guard for over 10 years. He had been in law enforcement since 1977 and was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident