Deputy Sheriff Troy Anthony Ratcliff

Assumption Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 5, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Troy Anthony Ratcliff

Deputy Sheriff Troy Ratcliff was killed when his cruiser was struck head-on by a vehicle which crossed into his lane on Louisiana 398, between Labadieville and Amelia.

The impact caused both vehicles to burst into flames and both vehicles were burnt beyond recognition. The other driver was killed in the crash as well.

Deputy Ratcliff had served with the Assumption Parish Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge AU-20

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash