Patrolman Richard F. Dawson

Patrolman Richard F. Dawson

Pennsauken Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, March 7, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Richard F. Dawson

Patrolman Richard Dawson died 25 years after being involved in an automobile crash while en route to a burglary call.

During the response, Patrolman Dawson lost control of his patrol car on wet, slippery pavement at the intersection of Route 130 and Woodland Avenue. He suffered a broken neck and was rendered a quadriplegic. He died from injuries related to the accident.

Patrolman Dawson was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Pennsauken Township Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 27
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 7, 1974

burglary, emergency response, weather