Captain Elmer L. Dosier

Captain Elmer L. Dosier

Gallaway Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, February 26, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Elmer L. Dosier

Captain Elmer Dosier suffered a fatal heart attack while in a foot chase with a suspect wanted on a drug violation.

Captain Dosier had served in law enforcement for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, seven children, and six grandchildren. Captain Dosier was a Vietnam War veteran and recipient of the Purple Heart and Bronze Star.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit