Patrolman Steven Michael Jerman

Kane Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Steven Michael Jerman

Patrolman Steven Jerman was shot and killed after making a traffic stop of a car on Route 66 that was speeding and tailgating in the small mountain community of 4,600.

At 4:15 a.m., as Patrolman Jerman was talking to the drunk, 18-year-old driver of the car, he was shot once in the chest. As he fell to the ground, he was able to return fire, seriously wounding the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of third-degree murder and sentenced to 22 to 47 years in prison.

Patrolman Jerman was the DARE instructor for his community and had been with the Kane Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 513

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to 22 to 47 years

traffic stop