Patrolman Norman D. Barr

Patrolman Norman D. Barr

Haverford Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, November 10, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Norman D. Barr

Patrolman Norman Barr was struck and killed by a car at the intersection of Darby Road and Llandillo Road while making a traffic stop.

He was struck as he walked toward the car that he and his partner had stopped for reckless driving. The 31-year-old driver who struck him fled the scene on foot but later turned himself into police. He said he tried to lift his car up so he could pull Patrolman Barr out from under it, but when he failed he panicked and ran.

The driver was charged with leaving the scene of an accident, reckless driving, and manslaughter. In court the accident was ruled accidental and all charges were dropped.

Patrolman Barr had served with the Haverford Township Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 74

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charges dismissed

hit-and-run, traffic stop