Police Officer David Allen Barr

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1983

Add to My Heroes

David Allen Barr

Police Officer David Barr was accidentally shot and killed while at the Department range. A range instructor was checking the firearm of another officer, when it discharged, striking Officer Barr in the chest.

He was taken to Presbyterian University Hospital where he died shortly after arrival.

Officer Barr had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 15 years and was attached to the Special Operations Division where he was trained in bomb disposal and hostage negotiator. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 15 years, 2 months
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

range, accidental discharge