Deputy Sheriff John Harold Hollomon

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1998

Add to My Heroes

John Harold Hollomon

Deputy Sheriff John Hollomon was killed after his cruiser struck a tractor-trailer at Princeton Street and John Young Parkway in Orlando at 11:00 p.m.

He was responding to assist an officer on a call involving drugs and firearms. Deputy Holloman was trapped in the vehicle for several minutes after the crash before being freed by rescue personnel. He was airlifted to a local hospital, where he died approximately three hours later from massive head injuries.

Deputy Holloman had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his father, a lieutenant with the sheriff's office.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, December 14, 1998

Back up for fellow officer(s), vehicle crash