Lead Correctional Officer David Michael Anthony

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 27, 1998

Add to My Heroes

David Michael Anthony

Correctional Officer David Anthony was killed when he was struck by debris from a passing tractor trailer while supervising a work crew along I-77 in Iredell County.

One of the rear wheels and tire came off of the truck and struck Officer Anthony, killing him.

Officer Anthony had served with the North Carolina Division of Prisons for 11 years and was assigned to the Iredell Correctional Center. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental