Rogers County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, October 17, 1998
Add to My HeroesGary Lee Cook
Reserve Deputy Gary Cook was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic for a youth soccer tournament at State Highway 266 at 6:40 am.
The vehicle that struck Deputy Cook traveled another 400 feet before leaving the roadway into a deep ditch. The two occupants then fled the scene and evaded arrest in a heavily wooded area.
Deputy Cook had served with the Rogers County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He is survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle