Deputy Constable Micheal Ray Eakin, III

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Micheal Ray Eakin, III

Deputy Constable Michael Eakin was shot and killed after making a traffic stop in the 13000 block of Hardy Toll Road, near Aldine Mail Route Road.

As he was checking the vehicle's license plates the passenger exited the car and fled on foot. Deputy Constable Eakin pursued him and a scuffle ensued, at which time he was shot in the neck.

Several other people who were in the vehicle at the time were arrested by other responding deputies. The 17-year-old suspect was sentenced to death on May 25th, 1999. The killer's sentence was commuted to life in prison in March 2005 when the United States Supreme Court ruled that the execution of criminals who committed their crimes as a juvenile was unconstitutional.

Deputy Constable Eakin had served with the Harris County Precinct 1 Constable's Office for three years. He was survived by his fiancee, mother, father, and family who served as his guardian when he was a teenager.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Commuted to life

foot pursuit, juvenile offender, traffic stop