Deputy Sheriff John Mark Schmitt

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, September 7, 1998

Add to My Heroes

John Mark Schmitt

Deputy Sheriff John Schmitt was killed in a vehicle crash while he and his partner were responding to a request for backup from a neighboring law enforcement agency.

Their patrol car collided with two other vehicles. A total of seven others were injured. Deputy Schmitt's rookie partner was admitted to a local hospital for observation.

Deputy Schmitt had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 465

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response