Police Officer Kevin John Fischer

Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Kevin John Fischer

Police Officer Fischer was struck and killed by a pickup truck while investigating the scene of an earlier crash on I-95 at Route 92 involving a Volusia County deputy sheriff.

While Officer Fischer was standing next to his motorcycle, a pickup truck drifted onto the shoulder and struck him and the motorcycle, throwing him down a 5-foot embankment. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The deputy involved in the initial crash and a Florida Highway Patrol trooper were also injured in the incident.

Officer Fischer had served with the Daytona Beach Police Department for four years. He is survived by his expectant wife, who gave birth to a boy.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 120

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation, motor officer