Sergeant Ramón Manuel Ramirez-Castro

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Ramón Manuel Ramirez-Castro

Sergeant Ramón Ramirez-Castro and Sergeant Billy Colón-Crespo were shot and killed while answering an armed robbery call at a local bakery in Fortuna, Luquillo, Puerto Rico.

The officers entered the store and detained two suspects, but as they began to search one of them another suspect suddenly opened fire, striking both officers.

As both officers were laying on the ground, one of the suspects took one of the officer's .357 caliber duty weapon and shot them both again. The suspects fled the scene with a third suspect in a waiting get-away car but were later captured. The entire incident was captured on the business' security camera.

Sergeant Ramirez-Castro had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by one child.

Sergeant Ramirez-Castro was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended; 239-year prison sentence

robbery