Corrections Officer Bill C. Himstedt

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 7, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Bill C. Himstedt

Corrections Officer Bill Himstedt was killed in a prison bus crash as he was transporting prisoners.

The bus overturned after he took evasive action to avoid striking a truck that turned onto the roadway in front of it on Highway 7 near Centerville, Texas.

Officer Himstedt had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for 20 years and was assigned to the Transportation Unit. He was survived by his son, daughter, brother, sister, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, transport