Trooper William Joseph Starling

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Starling

Master Trooper William Starling was killed in a single-car crash on rural road 1717 in Wilkes County.

It is speculated that Trooper Starling was initiating a traffic stop because his vehicle, a 1997 Crown Victoria, had its wigwag lights activated. Trooper Starling lost control of the vehicle upon entering a sharp left turn, at which point it overturned and ran down a 10-foot embankment.

Master Trooper Starling had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 13 years. He is survived by his fiancée, daughter, and two sons.

In 2005 a bridge on US 421 in Wilkesboro was named in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge F-241

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash