Deputy James Henry Roberts, III

Russell County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1998

Add to My Heroes

James Henry Roberts, III

Deputy Jimmy Roberts succumbed to injuries he sustained on June 27, 1998, when he was struck by a motorist while he was directing traffic at the Twin Cities Classic Horse Show on US 431.

Deputy Roberts was surrounded by three marked vehicles with lights flashing and wearing a reflective vest. The vehicle which struck him was attempting to avoid a rear collision with a vehicle that had stopped.

Deputy Roberts had served with the Russell County Sheriff's Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, two stepsons, a stepdaughter, a brother, and nine grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 27, 1998

directing traffic