Trooper Hung Nguyen Le

Trooper Hung Nguyen Le

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 30, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Hung Nguyen Le

Trooper Hung Le succumbed to injuries sustained when his patrol car was struck from behind on May 19th, 1998.

Trooper Le sustained burns to over seventy percent of his body, lung, and heart damage. His patrol car was struck from behind as he was stopped behind a construction crew on I-55 between Ponchatoula and Manchac. His emergency lights were activated when the crash occurred. The patrol car was pushed into the construction zone and burst into flames.

Construction workers and passersby were able to pull him from the wreckage and he was taken to a burn unit in Houston, Texas. The driver was charged with careless operation, not wearing glasses, and negligent injury.

Trooper Le had served with the Louisiana State Police for one year.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge B51

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 19, 1998

directing traffic