Patrolman First Class Gilbert Franklin Halma

Cheraw Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Gilbert Franklin Halma

Patrolman First Class Gil Halma was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a possible drunk driver call.

During the response, Patrolman Halma had to swerve to avoid a collision with another vehicle and struck a guardrail, causing his patrol car to flip over.

Patrolman Halma was a South Carolina National Guard veteran and had served with the Cheraw Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, two sisters, and two brothers, one who is his twin. One brother also serves as a police officer.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 930

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, emergency response, single vehicle crash