Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1998
Add to My HeroesKent Dean Kincaid
Sergeant Kent Kincaid was shot and killed after confronting several suspects who damaged his windshield while he and his wife were driving to meet friends for dinner.
An object was thrown from a pickup truck driving in the opposite direction, striking the windshield of his vehicle. Sergeant Kincaid turned around and followed the vehicle for several blocks until it stopped, at which point he approached the vehicle and identified himself as a police officer.
One subject in the vehicle fired a single shot that struck him in the head. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The subject was eventually arrested and sentenced to death.
Sergeant Kincaid had served with the Houston Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge SERGEANT
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death