Sergeant Daniel David Edenfield

Allen County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Daniel David Edenfield

Sergeant Daniel Edenfield suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot chase of an intoxicated subject who was beating a female.

Sergeant Edenfield was working a security detail at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum when he observed the assault. After chasing the subject he was able to apprehend him and struggled briefly with him before handcuffing the man. He collapsed as he was waiting for a patrol car to transport the man.

He was then transported to a local hospital where he died while undergoing surgery.

Sergeant Edenfield had served with the Allen County Sheriff's Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 74

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, May 15, 1998
  • Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended

assault, foot pursuit