Sergeant Morris Cavaliere, Jr.

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Morris Cavaliere, Jr.

Sergeant Morris Cavaliere died of injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash several hours earlier while he was escorting a wedding procession.

The procession had slowed down and one of the vehicles stopped to let a car cross at the intersection of Willow Street and Napoleon Avenue. The car began to proceed through the intersection in an attempt to beat the procession. Sergeant Cavaliere's motorcycle struck the side of the car.

Sergeant Cavaliere had served with the New Orleans Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, 4-year-old son, parents, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1467

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 25, 1998

escort, motorcycle