Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1987
Add to My HeroesRay Lynn Barnes
Wildlife Officer Ray Barnes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a person illegally hunting deer along the Shoal River near the Okaloosa County-Walton County line.
The suspect managed to gain control of the officer's handgun and shot him.
The suspect was convicted of third-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was paroled on October 31st, 2004. On December 20th, 2007, he was returned to the Florida Penitentiary to serve a term of 35 years after his third conviction for DUI, resisting and eluding officers, and driving with a revoked license.
Officer Barnes was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2004