Special Agent Gary Paul Friedli

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Gary Paul Friedli

Special Agent Gary P. Friedli died the day after being involved in a vehicle accident while en route to investigate possible drug smuggling in Douglas, Arizona.

His vehicle collided with a dirt-hauling truck on Geronimo Trail, east of Douglas.

Agent Friedli had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service - Office of Investigations for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 3, 1998

vehicle crash