Police Officer William Henry Burtt

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 3, 1998

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Burtt

Police Officer William Burtt was shot and killed in Virginia Beach as he was attempting to protect a woman from being kidnapped while off duty.

Officer Burtt had befriended the woman who worked in his patrol district and was escorting her to run errands when her estranged husband attempted to kidnap her.

Officer Burtt exited his van and attempted to draw his weapon when the suspect opened fire on him, striking him several times. The suspect then stole the van but surrendered two days later. Officer Burtt's actions prevented the suspect from murdering his wife.

The suspect was convicted of murder and several other charges in connection with Officer Burtt's murder.

Officer Burtt had served with the Norfolk Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

abduction, domestic, off duty