Detective Dorian David Rorex

Detective Dorian David Rorex

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Dorian David Rorex

Detective Dorian Rorex was shot and killed after a brief foot chase of a drug suspect at 9:30 pm.

The detective was responding to complaints of drug activity with two other plainclothes detectives when they spotted a subject fitting the description of a drug dealer. As they pulled up next to him and identified themselves, the suspect began to run. Detective Rorex chased the suspect to a fence, and as he was climbing over, the suspect opened fire on him, striking him once in the chest and twice in the abdomen. He was pronounced dead approximately one hour later at the hospital. One of the other officers returned fire, hitting the suspect several times, paralyzing him.

The suspect pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 50 years. He was paroled in 2021.

Detective Rorex was a United States Marine veteran who had served in law enforcement for six years. He is survived by his 1-year-old son, an unborn child, his parents, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 120
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

narcotics, foot pursuit