Officer James John Rapozo

Officer James John Rapozo

Visalia Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 9, 1998

Add to My Heroes

James John Rapozo

Officer James Rapozo died in surgery at 5:50 pm from a gunshot wound he suffered during a SWAT raid.

The shootout also left one suspect dead and another man injured. Officer Rapozo was wearing a bulletproof vest, but the bullet hit his body in the underarm area and entered his chest. He was taken to Kaweah Delta Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect who was killed was wanted in a shooting that left five people injured on Christmas Eve.

Officer Rapozo had served with the Visalia Police Department for six years and was a member of the SWAT team. He was the first Visalia officer to die in the line of fire since 1946. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 93

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed in shootout

Raid, swat