Police Officer II Steven Gerald Gajda

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Steven Gerald Gajda

Officer Steven Gajda died on January 1, 1998, after being shot in the head while assigned to stop people from shooting guns in the air on New Year's Eve.

He and other officers stopped at a party that seemed out of control to issue a warning. While they were approaching several gang members, the gang members fled and were pursued by the officers. Officer Gajda chased one man who appeared to have a weapon in his waistband and was shot in the ensuing struggle. Two officers on the scene returned fire, killing the 17-year-old suspect who had been wanted for murder since March of 1997.

Officer Gajda had served in law enforcement for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 12940

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 31, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by other officers

disturbance