First Sergeant Frankie Lee Lingard

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, December 31, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Frankie Lee Lingard

Sergeant Frankie Lingard was shot and killed by a man who he had pulled over for speeding after the vehicle passed his cruiser at approximately 80 mph on I-95 near Santee, South Carolina.

As Sergeant Lingard was approaching the vehicle on the driver's side, the subject shot him and then sped away. Another officer pulled the vehicle over a short time later, and a woman and two children jumped out. After a chase that went through three counties, the driver crashed his vehicle and was apprehended.

Both adults were charged with murder. The male subject was sentenced to death.

Sergeant Lingard was not wearing his vest at the time. All four shots struck him in the chest and back.

Sergeant Lingard was a United States Army veteran and had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop