Police Officer Leddie James Brown

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 11, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Leddie James Brown

Officer Brown succumbed to injuries sustained 15 days earlier when he was struck by an automobile while on patrol on his police motorcycle.

He was en route to the Thanksgiving Day Parade when a vehicle ran a stop sign and struck his motorcycle at the intersection of Bristol Street and Old York Road.

He was transported to a local hospital and was expected to recover from his injuries; however, medical problems developed, resulting in his death 15 days later.

Officer Brown was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his mother and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years, 1 month
  • Badge 9951
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 27, 1997

traffic patrol, motorcycle