Police Officer Daniel J. Pope

Police Officer Daniel J. Pope

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Pope

Police Officer Daniel Pope and Police Specialist Ronald Jeter were shot and killed while attempting to serve a domestic violence warrant at 23 W. Hollister Street.

Both officers were in plain clothes and were wearing their vests when they went to the apartment to serve the warrant. During the arrest, the suspect became violent, and a struggle ensued in which both officers were shot. The suspect committed suicide after killing both officers.

Both detectives were assigned to a Christmas robbery task force at the time of the shooting.

Officer Pope had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife.

He is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years, 1 month
  • Badge 256

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, warrant service