Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, November 12, 1997
Add to My HeroesBruce VanderJagt
Police Officer Bruce VanderJagt was shot and killed while assisting another agency in an attempt to apprehend burglary suspects whom they had chased into Denver during a 30 mile pursuit.
As Officer VanderJagt was approaching the apartment, in the 3300 block of South Monaco Parkway, the suspect opened fire on him with a fully automatic SKS rifle. He was struck several times in the head and torso. He was pronounced dead at 3:58 pm at Denver Medical Health Center.
The suspect was found dead at approximately 4:30 pm from a self-inflicted gunshot wound from Officer VanderJagt's weapon. The initial suspect who committed the burglary, which eventually led to Officer VanderJagt's murder, was sentenced to life in prison for her role but was later released to a halfway house.
Officer VanderJagt had served with the Denver Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; SKS
- Offender Committed suicide