Chief Deputy Sheriff Joe Lynn Young

Copiah County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, October 26, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Joe Lynn Young

Chief Deputy Sheriff Joe Young succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was involved in a single-vehicle crash on Harmony Road while on duty.

He was wearing his seat belt but it was ripped apart on impact and he was thrown from his vehicle.

Chief Deputy Young had served with the Copiah County Sheriff's Office for six years and was the acting sheriff at the time of the crash. He is survived by his wife, three children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 22, 1997