Police Officer Emily Jewett Morgenroth

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Emily Jewett Morgenroth

Officer Emily Morgenroth was killed when her patrol car collided with a drunk driver as she responded to assist other officers on a felony car stop.

The 33-year-old drunk driver made a left turn in front of her patrol car, causing a collision. He pleaded no contest to a charge of drunk driving. He paid a small fine and received no jail time.

Officer Morgenroth had served with the Sacramento Police Department for two years. She is survived by her mother, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 322

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, officer assistance