California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 1997
Add to My HeroesMylene G. Zalar
Corrections Officer Mylene Zalar and Corrections Officer Paul Beridon were killed in a vehicle crash on California 108, between Oakdale and Jamestown, at approximately 3:45 am.
The officers were en route to the Sierra Conservation Center in Jamestown to conduct a prisoner transport when an oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck their department-issued 1987 AMC Eagle station wagon head-on. Officer Beridon, who was driving, and Officer Zalar, who was sitting in the backseat, were both killed. A third officer in the front passenger seat suffered severe injuries but survived.
Officer Zalar had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for seven years. She is survived by her mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash