Officer Jim G. Wilkinson

Officer Jim G. Wilkinson

Rich Hill Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, September 6, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Jim G. Wilkinson

Officer Jim Wilkinson suffered a fatal heart attack when he was assaulted after responding to a call at a local bar.

Officer Wilkinson and officers from a neighboring agency responded to the fight call and were attempting to talk with the suspects when one of them shoved him. After being assaulted, Officer Wilkinson began talking with one of the other suspects before collapsing. The suspect was arrested at the scene by other officers.

Officer Wilkinson is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fight call