Police Officer Jason D. Conklin

Tuxedo Park Village Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Jason D. Conklin

Officer Jason Conklin was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.

Officer Conklin's patrol vehicle, a Ford Expedition, left the roadway as he attempted to catch the vehicle from a stationary radar location. He was ejected from the vehicle as a result of the crash.

Officer Conklin had served with the Tuxedo Park Village Police Department for two months.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 957

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, single vehicle crash, vehicle crash