Sheriff Michael L. McKee

Sheriff Michael L. McKee

Kemper County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Michael L. McKee

Sheriff McKee was shot and killed after responding to a suspect's house late on a Saturday night. The suspect had previously shot and killed his father. A Dekalb police officer who went to check on Sheriff McKee was shot in the thigh and wounded but was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by another officer