Deputy Sheriff Ronald Alan Kanze

Sebastian County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, August 2, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Alan Kanze

Deputy Sheriff Robert Kanze was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a burglary-in-progress.

His vehicle left the roadway while navigating a curve on Arkansas 96 in the Lavaca area. A reserve deputy who was riding with him was injured in the crash.

Deputy Kanze had served with the Sebastion County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by twin sons and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, burglary