Officer Thomas Layton Jeffries

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, July 21, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Layton Jeffries

Officer Thomas Jeffries was shot and killed near the intersection of NE Glisan Street and NE 160th Avenue while attempting to apprehend a man wanted in connection with the shooting of a 7-year-old.

As Officer Jeffries was backing up another officer who was stopping the suspect's vehicle, the suspect ran from the car and across some yards. Officer Jeffries pulled into a driveway, exited his vehicle, and immediately came under fire. One round struck his chest just above his vest. He was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the leg.

The suspect dropped his weapon and ran into nearby woods where he was later found and arrested by a canine team.

Officer Jeffries had served with the Portland Police Bureau for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife, also a member of the Portland Police Bureau. Officer Jeffries' son was born after his death.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 20, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded by Patrolman Jeffries

traffic stop, warrant service