Chief of Police Willard Wayne Hathaway

Sharpsburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 18, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Willard Wayne Hathaway

Chief Willard Hathaway succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day after responding to a domestic dispute call. The suspect also shot and killed his wife during the incident.

The suspect, 25, was apprehended following a search involving several hundred officers. On November 10, 1999, the suspect was found guilty of two counts of first degree murder. On November 18, 1999, he was given two death sentences for the murder of his wife and Chief Hathaway, but the death sentence was overturned and he was sentenced to two life sentences.

Chief Hathaway had served as chief of the 6-man department for 25 years. He is survived by his son. A portion of U.S. 301 through Sharpsburg was named after him.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 601

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 17, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two life sentences

domestic