Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, July 11, 1997
Add to My HeroesPaul Andrew Hale
Detective Hale was fatally shot in the head while attempting to apprehend a murder suspect, 20, at an East Lenoir Street apartment building.
Detective Hale and his partner were approaching the suspect's vehicle when the suspect fired a shot, striking Detective Hale. His partner returned fire, wounding the suspect, who was taken into custody.
The suspect was convicted of Detective Hale's murder and sentenced to life in prison. As of June 9, 2023, the suspect, one of North Carolina's most dangerous inmates, remains in a maximum security prison under close watch.
Detective Hale had been with the Raleigh Police Department for 7 years and was promoted five days before his death. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life