Corporal Timothy Joseph Bowe

Corporal Timothy Joseph Bowe

Minnesota State Patrol, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, June 7, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Joseph Bowe

Corporal Timothy Bowe was shot and killed early in the morning while assisting county deputies responding to a shooting call.

He and three deputies parked their cruisers and walked approximately 3/4 of a mile into the secluded house, where they spotted a car with the suspect lying across the front seats with his feet hanging out. As they approached the vehicle, the suspect sat up and began firing, striking Corporal Bowe in the chin from about 35 yards away. He died at about 2 am, approximately one hour after the shooting. The three other deputies with him returned fire. An autopsy revealed that the subject had taken his own life.

Corporal Bowe had been with the Minnesota State Patrol for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, and 9-month-old son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 489

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

shooting call