Police Officer Charles Andrew Lazzaretto

Glendale Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, May 27, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Charles Andrew Lazzaretto

Police Officer Charles Lazzaretto was shot and killed while searching for a man suspected of trying to kill his girlfriend during a domestic violence incident.

Officer Lazzaretto and another investigator went to a warehouse, on Variel Avenue between Lassen Street and Superior Street in Chatsworth, where the man worked. As another employee escorted them to the warehouse the subject ambushed them and opened fire, striking Officer Lazzaretto in the head. Responding officers returned fire and surrounded the warehouse during an all night standoff.

Two Los Angeles police officers were shot and wounded after they entered the warehouse in an attempt to rescue Detective Lazzaretto. The suspect was found dead the next morning after members of the SWAT team entered the warehouse.

Officer Lazzaretto had served with the Glendale Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic