Lieutenant Frank J. Grice, Jr.

East Jefferson Levee District Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, May 7, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Grice, Jr.

Lieutenant Frank Grice succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle on I-10 at Read Boulevard.

He was off duty when he stopped to assist a New Orleans Police Department officer at the scene of an accident. The accident was cleared but the battery in Lieutenant Grice's vehicle died and he was unable to leave. As he and a friend attempted to jumpstart his car it was rear-ended by another vehicle and he became pinned between the two cars. He succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Lieutenant Grice had served with the East Jefferson Levee District Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office. He was survived by three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 6, 1997

off duty, accident scene