Corporal Roel Garcia

Corporal Roel Garcia

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 26, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Roel Garcia

Corporal Roel Garcia was killed in a vehicle collision on U.S. Route 281 in Encinco at about 6:00 am.

He was en route to a drug task force meeting when an oil field truck pulled into his path from a convenience store parking lot. His vehicle struck the rear portion of the truck, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Corporal Garcia had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 16 years. He is survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 3166

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving